Click for more products.
No produts were found.
As our headquarter is moving out of Romania, we are temporarily closing our website from 25th August. Final sale up to 50% off. Valid up to 25 August 2019.      

Privacy Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone, or other web device when you visit 'the scarf street' website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required on our site to allow you to trade while other cookies allow us to give you an improved, personalized web experience. To use our site, we recommend that you accept these cookies.

Are Cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is secure and anonymous. They do not contain any information that could identify your personal identity and the security of your account is not compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies Are Used On Our Site For The Following Reasons:

  1. To allow you to securely sign in to your 'the scarf street' Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.
  2. To store the contents of your online shopping cart while you browse the site and to complete an order.
  3. For Market research, tracking and sales monitoring and Customer / Buyer behavior to improve customer experience by making it more personalized.

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

'the scarf street' uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. When you first visit the website, you are notified with an approval message to accept the Cookies. We recommend that you accept all the cookies to get the best experience on this site. If after accepting, you want to withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, the best way is for you to amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. Alternatively, you can clear your browser’s history (including cookies) and when you next visit our website, you will be asked for your acceptance again. It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work.

Privacy

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and Free Movement of such Data, as amended and supplemented and of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (this normative act is also specified, as the case may be) The Scarf Street, owned by Moda Couture SRLshall be required to administer safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us about you, a member of your family or another person.

'the scarf street' is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and has published this guide to help you understand how and why 'the scarf street' collects information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with 'the scarf street', you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself that will be needed to deliver your ordered products.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access, to interfere with the data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to appeal to the court. At the same time, you have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and request the deletion of the data. For the exercise of these rights, you may address us with a written request, dated and signed at [email protected]  or post your request to our registered address as given below. You are also granted the right to appeal to the courts. If you have registered an account with us, you can log in and see additional GDPR related links in My Account page.

 If any of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information directly from you when you register with us.

If you sign up with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions. Your personal information is stored on our system, until you decide to delete it or request us to delete it by emailing on [email protected]

If you place an order on our website as a guest (no sign up), then the contact information collected from you in order to deliver your order is stored in our server for 30 days. After which it is automatically deleted from our system. We don’t delete your information right after the delivery is complete, so that in case of any issues like return etc., we can contact you without hassle.

We carefully respect the GDPR's new data protection laws and the user's total right over the data that he/she provides, making sure that the personal data will not be transmitted or sold to third parties. We respect the law, and above all, we respect each client.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  1. Process your orders
  2. Manage your account
  3. Administer this website
  4. Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site. (this is mainly through Cookies and your personal information is not needed for it)
  5. Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.

If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by registering to our newsletter, 'the scarf street' will do so in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC and the Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC).

We do not share your personal data with any third party without your consent. When you place an order on our website, we need to share your name (first, last), postal address, phone number and email address with our courier partner, so that your purchased item can be delivered to you. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, your email address (only) is shared with our newsletter management service provider (MailChimp). Our newsletter management service provider might be maintaining their database outside of Romania or EU. They are certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which means that they have already implemented strong privacy protections to handle the data appropriately and in line with EU legal requirements.

We also place advertisements on facebook and other online platforms which use cookies and information from their own platform to identify target audience and show relevant ads.

Personal Data

According to the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to edit, download and delete all your personal data that we keep like name, address, contact number, email address, etc. You can do so at any time by logging into your account and clicking on the option for GDPR.

Keeping In Touch With You

We want to keep you up to date with information about new collections, special offers and improvements made to this site.

If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you by writing to the [email protected], quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Next of personal data please write to [email protected], quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Registered Office Contact Details

the scarf street, Moda Couture SRL
Villa 7, 148 Erou Iancu Nicolae,
Voluntari, Ilfov, RO
077190

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Settings